School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. The Crane Building
    The crossroads at Belcarra was a very busy place long ago. Down at the Crossroads was often heard among young and old, when people were looking for a person who was missing or wanted.
    The place where Cooneys new house now stands was closed in by a wall and the garden so closed was known as the Crane Building. Inside the gate was a crane for weighing oats. The people from around the place brought the oats on a donkeys back, and sold it to the buyers at about six shillings for a hundred weight. The bags were so big that most of them ust to hold three hundred and a few waid (weighed) five hundred. Juffy and Corless and Moullen from there beyan't were buying for a long time. They joined and paid people with horses and carts to take the oats to Westport, where it was but on the boats and sent to England and Scotland. Nine shillins, they got to take a ton of oats all that long way
    1. products
    Annie Kate Conway