School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    the back door was opened, the mat was put inside the front door. Round mats were made for kneeling on when saying the Rosary, and using beside a bed. Mats were used for the beds too, and used under the tick of feathers. The ass had of course a mat to use when carrying creels.
    Every man knew how to make goorogs, for the hens in which they laid.
    First part was made round like a skib, and the edges were then turned up and platted until about a foot high, then a space was left for the hens to go in; and the whole thing was rounded off a the top. Then a noose was made so as to hang it up on a nail or on to the rafter. Thems the times, when the eggs were clane, I never saw eggs washed in me young dayswashed in me young days, "God be with them".
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran