School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. On the Doonamona road, a farmer was returning home from town with his horse and cart one winter night; and seeing a lone weary looking woman walking the road, he asked her to take a seat in the cart. The woman climbed on to the cart, and when the horse tried to pull he could not move the cart. The man went to see what was wrong, but found nothing wrong. I do not know what is wrong but the horse won't pull. The woman said it is no wonder the horse wouldn't pull as I am seven ton weight, and when she got off the cart it moved quite easily. The old lady said you are the first man in two hundred years that asked me to take a seat. I am now free.