School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. A rich farmer of Castle Hacket invited the people of the district to a large party in a fort on his land; many of them were in the habit of trespassing on his ground. They were merry, eating and drinking, singing and having all kinds of fun. The farmer moving in their midst, asked them if they were enjoying themselves, or if there was anything else they would like to have, the people answered they were perfectly satisfied, if there was a little music. It is indeed a pity there is not some music said the farmer, but I will see you will have plenty in a few minutes. He went to the centre of the fort, stamped his foot on the ground as though shaking off a pebble or clay from his boot. Immediately there started the finest of music. Although no musicians or instruments could be seen. The guests stared at one another, and thought the farmer was in league with the devil, and they all ran helter skelter