School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. The Apple from the Garden of Eden
    Some years ago there lived a poor widow woman, with four children. It happened the Stations were called to her house, and the very morning of the Stations when she went to call her eldest son, a boy of nine years, she found him dead in bed. The poor woman was distracted with grief, but she made up her mind to keep it a secret until the Stations were over. So she took the dead child and put him into a chest put the lid on, and went about her work as if nothing had happened. The two priests asked the woman if she had any fruit, and she said, no, of course she was sorry but the priest said she had some i the chest. The woman did not want to tel she had the dead child in the chest, but as the priest would give her no peace, she opened it. There sure enough she found the loveliest apple you ever seen. The priest took the apple
    Annie Kate Conway
    James Conway