Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was collected by Mary Flynn (pupil). It was told to her by her mother, Mrs Flynn living at present in Cloonduane. Mrs Flynn heard the tale from John Staunton who lived in the same village, and died there about 25 years ago, at the age of 79 or thereabouts. The house referred to is no longer to be seen, but no one cares to build near it.
    A very long time ago, not many years after the night of the 'Big Win', an old man was returning home from his visit, on a middling breezy night. Great pluck and courage the same man always had. As he was passing by a house on the roadside, he heard a noise coming from the gable, as he thought. Thinking the noise queer, he stood and saw two women with "binógs" on them, standing outside the room window. One of them was small and climbed in
    Mary Flynn
    John Staunton