School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. I live in the townland of Curraghmore. My father's name is John Flynn. This is the name of the landlord that was over my father's property, Mr miller Ormsber who lived in Milltown. He was not a bad Landlord. He always gave a six days notice to his tenants. He had an agent in Castlebar whose name was Frank O Donnell to collect the rent for him. Once the rent was very high and all the tenants got ready one morning early and walked all the way to Milltown to his house to ask him to reduce the rent. He reduced it six shillings in the pound and gave them free bog. He gave them a good dinner and treated them decent. There were no evictions in my grandfather's village as far as he knew. The names of the tenants that walked to his house were, Pat Flynn, Ned Roche, Pat Gannon, James Stuanton, Mick Stuanton, Ned Naughton, and many others.
    Paddy Flynn
    John Flynn