Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Carrajames. The names of the landlords that was in village was Ormsby and Miller. One of them lived in Ballymore and the other in Milltown. There was not any people evicted in our village, They used to have an office in Castlebar twice a year in May and in November for collecting rent. It was not the landlord that divided the land in farms. It was the land Commission. The landlords of our village were attacked by the people. The people in our village used to have to work for the landlords. They used to have to cut their turf and to set their potatoes and oats. The people used not get any pay for the work. If they did not work the landlord would put them out of their homes. The landlords were attacked at home in their own village. The people used to gather up and go to where the landlords lived. One of the landlords of our village was shot by the people. His name was Ormsby.
    Micheal Roche
    Martin Roche