School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Loch na mBreac Caoch is a small lake situated between the town land of 0 Knockmore and Balla. It is very small but it is supposed to have no bottom. A large Eel dwells in the lake called a Master Eel. It is believed that he could turn himself into any form of animal. Old people have seen the Eel come on Knockmore hills grazing in the form of a calf, pig or donkey. Others have seen him put his tail in his mouth and whistle loud enough to be heard for miles around. Up to the present no fishing is done in that lake as people say it is not lucky to interfere with it in any way.
    John Mac Donnell
    Ballinlassa, Co. Mayo