Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father sets potatoes. He sets them in drills. First he ploughs the land. Then he harrows it a couple of times He gets a scupler and scuffles it. Then he majes drills with the plaugh. He uses an iron plough. A few years ago he had a wooden plough. There are not many of them in the district now. When he has the drills made he puts out yard-manure on them with a horse and cart. He throws every fork a couple of yards a part. Then he spreads the manure on the drills. He puts some of the manure with the párdóts because the road is too narrow to get to the field with a cart. My father puts artificial over the yard-manure. He gets it in the shop. My father cuts the potatoes into slits. He leaves a few eyes in each slit. Then he closes them with the plaugh Sometimes my father makes ridges. He only makes ridges in the garden. When my father is cutting the slits he cuts a piece off each patatae called a Lardán. My father sets different sorts of potatoes. He sets Champions, King Edwards and Aran Banners. When my father has the potataes a while set he
    John Joyce
    Carrowjames, Co. Mayo