School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. My father sets potatoes. He sets them in drills and in ridges. He uses yard manure and artificial manure. He makes the drills out in the field with the plough and in the garden he makes them with the spade. He firsts ploughs the land and harrows and scuffles it and then he puts out the manure and spread it and leaves the slits and then he closes them with the spade. After a week or so, he second closes them and puts artificial manure on them. And when he is setting lay-land he scores it first and then he puts out the manure and spreads and leaves the slits then he set it in. And after a few week he digs the mold and molds them. He molds the drills with the wooden plough and he opens them also with the plough. He cuts the slits and he leaves an eye in each slit and the piece he leaves over is called a [?]. They leave that piece over because there is no eye in it. Long ago the people had not much manure and the used to gather the lump of clay and and weeds and grass and burned them and when they were burned the would seat
    Tommy Connor
    Carrowjames, Co. Mayo