Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to say there were fairies and lucrarams. It was said that any one that would catch one of them would get a crock of gold. Once a shoemaker who did not want to work thought that he would catch one of them. His friend told him that the best time to catch them was at twelve oclock at night. The man went out night after night trying to catch the lucraman. One night he heard a little noise under a tree. He went to the tree and he saw him mending shoes. He tried to get going but the man would not let him go until he would give him a crock of gold. The lucraman told him to get a spade and dig down under the tree and he would get the crock of gold. The man went home but when he came back the fairy was gone. he dug down under the tree until he came a small box. He opened the box and and he found a last an awl and a hammer, and a piece of paper. He red the piece of paper and it said, work hard at
    Paddy Irwin
    James Irwin