School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Long ago the people never ate any more than three meals They never took any food between the meals. For the breakfast the people used to have caisgín or potatoes. The caisgín was made of oat meal and butter milk. When the potatoes would be boiled all the family would sit around the sgib and eat them with butter milk. If you went into a house a drink of butter milk was a great treat. The people had not other food but caisgín and potatoes. When the men used to be going to England a supply of oat meal cakes would be made for them and the would walk to Dublin. When they used to go eating the potatoes the sgib would be left on a pot and the people used to say "A table made of metal, and a table cloth of rods." It used to be left in the middle of the floor. They also used to drink a lot of milk especially butter milk as they said it was healthier than any other When the children were going to school they would have to get up and get their own breakfast and they used to bring a bit of griddle, bread in their pocket with them. The rich people used to make boxty for themselves. In the poor houses when the old were not able to eat potatoes
    1. products
    John Dempsey