School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. If the train makes more noise than usual, it is the sign of rain. If the smoke of it goes up in curls it is the sign of good weather. If it lies in the ground as the train goes by, it is the sign of rain. If the smoke of the house goes up straight in the air, it is the sign of frost. If the floor of a house gets damp it is the sign of rain, and if you see stones in a barn and tears on them it is the sign of rain. If you see long streaks in the lake it is the sign of good weather and if you see dark holes in it, it is the sign of rain. If you hear the curlews screeching it is the sign of rain. If the sheep gather together it is the sign of rain. If the sheep gather together it is the sign of thunder. If soot falls it is the sign of rain. If you see a rainbow in the sky it is the sign of rain. If the stars are sparkling it is the sign of frost. If you see the swallows flying near the ground it is the sign of rain. If you see them flying easy through the sky, it is the sign of good weather. If you see blue kindling in the fire it is the sign of rain. If you see a dog eating grass it is the sign of rain. If you see a lot of midges on a summer's day it is the sign of rain. If the month of March comes in rough, it will be sure to get out calm. The
    John Dempsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo