School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    something blue. J Joyce. Belcarna. Castlebar. Co. Mayo. This was told to by my mother, Mrs. Joyce. Age 45 yrs.
  2. People say that it is not right to get married on Tuesday. The say if you get married on Tuesday you will be sure to get married again. Shrove tuesday is the last day in the year for getting married until until Easter Sunday. Some people have weddings and boys that would not be asked the would dress in straw. The would all gather together and cover themselves with straw, and then the would go to the house and ask for drink and if the got no drink they would ask for money. If you were getting married and if its raining, you will have bad luck for life, and if its fine you will have a happy time. Long ago the people used to meet the girl, that would be getting with the wedding cake and break it in top of her head. The people used to fire the tongs after the one that would be getting married to send them good luck. Some people would not like to go out of the church until they see the young cupple
    James Prendergast
    Curraghmore, Co. Mayo