School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Any boy or girl who does not get married in shrove tide they will shake salt on them the way that the won't go bad until the next year. When a boy or girl is getting married and leaving the house the would have to get a fortune. Long ago when the married woman would be coming in the door, the would meet her and break the wedding cake on top of her head. Any of the neighbours who are not asked to the wedding they dress up in straw and go. The would have more sport than the people who are at the wedding. They would ask for drink or money. The put straw on there faces. The bring big sticks also. Some of the straw boys sing songs. One of the straw boys is a captain and the rest have to obey him. The captain usually asks the mans mans wife to dance and it is not right for her to refuse. There are a lot of old pishnogs about the marriage day. If the man and his wife meet a pig when the are going getting married the will soon die. If the meet a red haired girl the will have bad luck. If the meet a man a man with an ass the will have good luck. The married woman must wear something old and something new, something borrowed and
    J. Joyce
    Unknown