School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. In Autumn I can amuse myself fishing, picking nuts, picking blackberries and swimming. In winter I go hunting, kicking football and catching birds in cages. I make the cage of rods and scatter crumbs under it. In Spring I go looking for nests and hunting and setting snares for rabbits and hares. In Summer I go looking for bird's eggs,, swimming, kicking football and jumping. I also play a lot of games, such as hiding-go-seek, dallog, playing cards and marbles. When we are playing dallog we put a cloth on another boys eyes. Then he will around the house and who ever he leaves his hand will have to put the cloth on his eyes. When we play hiding-go-seek all will go hiding but one, and he will have to go around searching for them. We also play Jackstones. We put a big stone standng on the ground and then two boys stand one each side of it and each of them fires together. Which ever of them strikes it wins the game. Some times we play four cornered fool. We get four stones and put one at each corner and one in the middle. The fool stands in the middle. Then we start going around them and if the fool gets into a corner the one that owns it will be the fool. Throughout Summer we play marbles.
    John Dempsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo