School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. If you meet a man with a white horse on the road, if you ask him what is the cure for the chin cough whatever he says that will cure the person. If you had warts get a snail that has a little house and rub the snail on the wart then stick him in a blackthorn bush and as the snail will be weathering the wart will be going down. If you had warts wash them in the water that you would get on a rock and they will weather away. If you make a ring worm over a sick calf he will get all right. If you had a sore neck get the tops of seven nettles and boil them and drink the juice and your neck will be all right in a short while. If you had a toothache and to put a small bit of tobacco on the tooth the pain will go. If your calf had ringworm get ten worms and rub nine of it, and throw away the tenth and you must do this on three different days of the week. Where the corner of three villages meet together if there is water there, there is a cure for sore eyes. The seventh son can cure a calf that has the ring worm by making the sign of the cross three times. If you got a foxes tongue and to have thorns rub the tongue of them and they will get all right.
    Tommy Nally
    Knockbaun, Co. Mayo