School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. It is said that if you meet a man with a white horse and to ask a cure off him for the chin cough anything he would tell you would cure you. If you had a sore throat and to boil the tops of seven nettles and to drink the juice the sore throat would go. If you had warts on your hand and to get a snail and to rub him of them. Then to leave him on a white thorn bush and according to how the snail would be weathering the wart would be going. If you make a worm knot over a calf that is sick he would get cured. If you get a stone in the wood and water in it and to wash you hand in it, if you had warts on your hand they would go. If you had a cold and to let a frog down your back the cold will go. Some people say that ferrets leavings is good for the chin cough. If you have the chin cough and to go under an ass three times and then to drink her milk the chin cough would go.
    J Joyce
    Belcarra