School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Forts
    I live in the townland of Ballinlassa. There are three forts in our townland. The one I know best is Byrkes fort. It is named after the man who owns it. It is built on the top of a hill about a hundred yards from my house. There is a row of white thorn bushes on the outside. Old people say that these forts were built to protect the people of long ago from the Danes. There is one porch hole in it, it is an underground passage. It is paved with flags on the inside and it is stretching for a long distance. The fort was never tilled because old people say that the one that tills it would see ghosts of those that built it. If you stand in one fort you will see another from you. In this fort threads were seen on the bushes. The old people say that the fairies are washing clothes and are spreading them on the bushes. This porch hole was closed up because sheep were getting hurt in it.
    James Mac Donnell, Belcarra, Castlebar, Co Mayo
    This was told to me by my father Patrick Mac Donnell age 40 yrs.