School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. These are some of the names of fields in my fathers farm. Cuain Nialla, because it is called after a man named Niall. Páircín Lár. Páircín Crua because it is sandy and hard dug. Poll Uisge, because there is a hole and water in it. Páircín buidhe, because in summer there is a lot of yellow flowers growing in it. Crugán Ruaidh because there are a lot of whins growing in it. The Ring because it is round. Cúlán Garbh. Dothán Abhair. The Crúgan. The Bog Garden because it is boggy. The leann because there is a road coming into the house. The briar Field, because there is briars in it. The Kiln because there a lime kiln in it. The common. The [?] because there is a lot of bushes and water in it. Curach. Because there is a lot of rocks in it.
    Paddy Flynn
    Curraghmore, Co. Mayo