School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. There is an old saying that whatever point the wind blows from, on November Night it will remain from that point for the winter. The woman of the house makes a cake for this special night and she places a ring in the centre of it and they say that whoever gets the ring will be the first to get married. The boys gather together and pull cabbage and throw it at the doors of the houses. A plate of clay a plate of clean water and a plate of dirty water are placed on the table. Each person puts his fingers in one of the plates. If it happened to be in the clean water he will be the first to get married, and if it is in the dirty water, he will not get married that year, and if it is in the clay he will die that year. They put a cloth on his eyes before he puts his hand in the plates.
    James Mac Donnell
    Ballinlassa, Co. Mayo