School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Very seldom strange birds or animals are seen coming down from the hills. But last winter a very strange bird was heard. First the people thought it was a fox. The bird was never heard during the day but as night drew near it used to be heard. One time they would hear it upon the hill and in a few minutes after it used to be heard in the bog. Every night for about three weeks the people listened to the bird, and thought it was a fox because it had a bark like a fox.
    One night my father and Thomas Gillan were going visiting when they heard the bird, and they also thought it was a fox. They said that there must be a fox in the bog and another on the hill and that they were answering one another. All at once they heard a bark over their heads and on looking up what did they see but a bird, the likes of which they never saw before. The old people said that it was the sign of a few deaths around the place. And before the week was out two people died in Crimlinn and one in Largo.
    Long ago there used to be a bird wandering about in the hills and the people used call it "Giolla na sgread." This bird had no shape but
    Margaret Timlin
    Gort, Co. Mayo