School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Another cure for the whooping cought is to go to a house for a penny worth of milk and ask some break. When you come home break bread and put the bread and milk in a saucer. Leave the saucer on top of a ditch and what ever eats the bread takes away the whooping cough.
    Margaret Timlin
    Gort
    Castlebar
    1-6-1938
    I got this information from my mother, Annie Timlin
  2. This is what the people do when they have headache. They tie a band round their heads and that might take the pain away. But the old people say it is better to bear the pain than to tie a band around it.
    Pepper or ginger or poteen is also a good cure for headache. When you have a sore or a cut which is corrupted white bread is good for bringing the corruption out of it.
    An herb called the lus mor which has red thimbles growing on it is good for drawing sores. There is another little small leaf called the seamsog it is very good for healing a sore
    Mary Hopkins
    Shanvoley, Co. Mayo