School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. The most important fair of the year in which the people of this district sell horses, sheep, pigs and cows are the eleventh of May for calves and as young heifers because that is the time of the year that there is good grass and the people buy the calves and heifers to put them grazing on the grass. They also leave them out at night and they sell them again in a few months time.
    On the eighteenth of November the people sell all sort of stock and another great fair is held the Saturday before Christmas Eve. The people sell and buy cows, calves, pigs, horses and sheep they also sell a lot of fowl. That day is called "The Great Market day"
    The ninth of July is another great fair for all cows such as fresh milkers and heifers and dry cattle.
    It is at the fairs of Castlebar and Foxford that the people of this district sell and buy cattle. When the people go to the fairs with cows they tie a ribbon to the cows' tail or they put some mark on them so that if they stray away through the fair they will find them easiliy.
    Bridgie Timlin
    Gort