School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Castlebar is our market town, it is a long distance from us. There are fairs held in it every third Saturday in the month. There are six fairs in the year. There are markets held in Castlebar every Saturday for springers and milkers and cows that do not have any milk. Long ago there used to be pig fairs held in Castlebar before the bacon factory was set up. Jobbers from Limrick used to come to buy the pigs for their own factory in Limrick.
    Long ago there used to be fairs held in fields. There is a field down in Deerreens called Pairc an aonaig. The name is given to it because long ago the fairies used to hold their fair there and they used to make great noise selling and buying.
    In Castlebar or in any other town when the cows are bought the people who buy the cows put a mark on her so that any other one will not buy her. When she is a black cow the people puts a blue ribbon on her tail when she is a red cow they put a spot of clay on her and they put a little mark on her horn. They get Luck money for the cows some get S5 more get 2S-6D and a shilling the people get for calves. When the price is big the "Luck" money is big.
        1. trade
    Mary Hopkins