School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Lord Lucan lived in London and he used to send agents from London over to Ireland to gather rents for him.
    The agents were very hard with the people. Some of the people who had cattle and land had to pay £3-10 a year as rent and sometimes the people could not afford to pay it. Then the agents would take their cattle, crops, land and would put the people out of their houses. In a few years time if the people would promise to pay their rents the agents would give them back their land.
    Lord Clanmorris lived in Pontoon for about twelve years and he used to gather the rents from the people who lived in the parish of Addergoole.
    Bridgie Timlin (VI Class)
    Gort