School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. There are many games practised by the children of this village of Gort. In winter when the nights are long and bright we all go out into the bare fields except one child and that one stays in some house until we go hiding in some field near the house and then she comes out and catches us. The one she catches first has to go in and catch the others. "Curly Locks" they call that game.
    We have another game which is called "Fox and Geese." All the children stand in a row behind one another and they catch each other's coats. The leader of them is called the "Gander" and all the other children are called "The Geese." One of the children stands on the floor or in the field and he is called "The Fox." The fox says to the "Gander' "How much for your geese" The Gander says "Eighteen pence a piece" The Fox "I'll have one of them for my supper. The Gander "No you won't" and then the fox will not stop until he gets one of them.
    We also play Blind Man's Buff. One child blind-folds his eyes and he catches the others through the house. The one he catches first has to blind-fold his eyes and catch the others.
    Bridgie Timlin
    Gort, Co. Mayo