School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. In autumn we get a can and go up to the foot of Greenan's hill and pick the juicy blackberries. We also pick the nuts.
    We play another game called the "Ghost at the Well". A crowd of children gather together and one of them is the mother, one of the children goes into the house to the mother for some bread. The mother tell her to go to the sell and wash her hands. The child comes back again and says there is a ghost at the well and the mother and all her children go to the well then the ghost follows them and the first one he catches has to be the ghost the next time.
    Margaret Timlin
    Gort, Co. Mayo