School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Here are some of the games we play,"Tig Blindmans Buff, Ghost in the garden, Hide and seek, Putting the donkey's tail on."
    In "Putting the donkey's tail on" we draw a donkey and somebody tries to put a tail on it with her eyes shut.
    On Winter nights we play games of cards called, "Twenty five, Old Maid, Begger my neighbor and snap."
    Mary Healy
    Pontoon
    Foxford
  2. The children also play "Frog in the well". First the children go together in a ring and one child goes into the ring as a frog and all the rest keep going around and the child in the middle tries to catch one and then that one will be the frog the next time.
    Bridie Rowland
    Gort, Co. Mayo