School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. There is a cure in every herb that grows if the people only knew it. Those who lived long ago knew all the cures of each herb but the people now a days do not know half the herbs or their cures.
    On Greenan Hill grows the mountain sedge and people of this place use it for coughs. First they cut it and boil it. Then they put brandy through the juice and drink it.
    There is another leaf called the dock leaf. If a nettle stings you the juice of a dock leaf will take away the pain. There is Saint Patrick's leaf with veins going up through it. It is pointed. People use it for cuts. First they leave it near the fire until it withers. Then they leave it on the sore and then put a white cloth over it and leave it there until the sore gets better. There is another herb called chick weed. It is also used for sores and swellings. It must be very hot before being put on the sore.
    I have often heard my mother saying that the rough side of a cabbage or an ivy leaf will draw a wound and the smooth side will heal a wound.
    Margaret Timlin, Gort
    This information was given by Mrs. A. Timlin (40 years old), Gort, Castlebar