School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. About sixty years ago there was a tailor living beside Greenans school where Chambers now live, his name was Tailor Neary. He used to go round to the neighbours and to the outside villages making clothes for them.
    He was asked to O'Donnells in an outside village and he had to make three suits there. He made up his mind to go early with the moon light and when he was beyond the boundary between Greenan and Tawnykinnaffe he heard a child crying above him in the air and he said "God bless us and God save us" and as soon as he said the word the child fell before him in the grass. He wrapped his top-coat around it and brought the child back to the place where he was working. The man of the house got a horse creel and put straw in it and put the child in it.
    The mother of the child was living where the shop is now in Tawnykinaffe and when she awoke in the morning she couldn't get the child. She looked up and down and she knew that the child couldn't open the door, and she roaring and crying that her child was gone and that she couldn't get it. The people of the house where the tailor was heard her and one of them went
    Bridie Rowland
    Gort, Co. Mayo