School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a pot of potatoes would be boiling. The people of the house would hear him hammering and would wonder how he could work in the dark and he blind.
    At last he got sick and fell into bad health and took to his bed. He had a sister living with him. One day his sister went to town and when she came home he was dead. She was very vexed to him when he did not tell her before she went to town that he was going to die and she said "Sorry thank him, big bully. I will be as soon as him." She left down her bag and told the people who were washing her brother to put down another pot of water, and as soon as it was warm she was dead too, and the two corpses were washed together.
    Martin Timlin
    Gort, Co. Mayo