School: Log na bhFeadóg (roll number 4107)

Lugnavaddoge, Co. Mayo
A. Mac Ualgairg

he went to America and came back later and founded the Land League.
    He was cast into prison where he died. He was buried in Straide.
    The great famine arose in Ireland in eighteen forty five. People found it hard enough to live before that time but when the famine came many people died of starvation. About four hundred thousand people died in Munster during the famine. From eighteen hundred to eighteen forty five there were potato famines in several places in Ireland. The poor people in Ireland were stricken with despair as they had no food or money to buy it. Thousands of people died of starvation in the winter of eighteen forty five. Raw turnips,