School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a woman with her two sons and one daughter.

say but where is that crock of gold.”
    “I wish you would'nt squeeze me so tightly” he moaned “Please let me go” Pat said nothing but kept his eyes on the tiny fellow. So at last the Leprechaun said, “Oh all right, have it your own way, come on.” When Pat heard the Leprechaun agreeing to show him where the crock of gold was, he did not say a word. He wanted to make sure that the fairy could play no trick on him. When Pat did not answer him he Leprechaun said, “I may as well show you where to find the gold. “Come on.” Pat held the Leprechaun tightly, in his left hand and a leather strap round the fairy's waist, and led him along. The Leprechaun ran like a hare over ditches. The fairy suddenly stopped, and Pat found himself in a wood. “Now will you let me go” asked he Leprechaun. “Where's that
    Mary Bourke
    Mrs C. Mc Donnell