School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. Holy Wells in Locality
    I often heard the people mention about the holy well at Turlough. There is a round tower in the place and we are told in history that Saint Partick spent a long time in Turlough. We are told he baptised thousands at the well of Sin while in Turlough. The holy well is in the round tower field. There is a story that the well was desecrated years ago by a woman who used the water of the well for washing clothes.
    I saw the holy well at Turlough on a few occasions. It is a small well with clear bright water and people do not now use the water for any domestic purposes.
    There is another holy well at Lough Keeran. It is one of St. Ciaran's wells called after the Saint of Clonmacnoise. People come to perform stations for animals at the Lough Keeran holy well during the summer months. The well is situated in a soft boggy place opposite Mrs. Colgan's about two miles east of Ballyvary. Saint Ciaran is regarded
    Seán Mac Niocláis
    Danganmore, Co. Mayo