School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    danced and wished good luck to the newly-married couple. The strawboys were treated at the wedding and they went home in good humour. They were called “strawboys” because they usually wore high straw hats as part of their disguise.
    Some marriages took place quietly at night time. They were called private marriages because the people of the locality did not know of such marriages till the couple were married. Usually at such a marriage there were only the bride and bridegroom with two witnesses. Then within a few days the newly-married couple went away to America or to England and perhaps never came back to Ireland again.
    Seán Mach Niocláis
    Danganmore, Co. Mayo