School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. The Bad Times.
    I often heard my father and grandfather speak of the bad times in Ireland. My father and mother did not live in the poor times but they were told all about the sufferings of the people by their parents and others.
    When the people speak of the bad times they mean the Famine time and the period following the Famine when the landlords evicted the tenants. The worst year of the famine was 1847 when the potato crop failed completely. The potato was the chief food of the country people at the time.
    A great famine swept through the country. We are told that thousands died of a disease or fever which followed the hunger or scarcity of food. I was told people died by the roadside and those who had the good luck to live appeared hungry and scared.
    Many of those who died in the year of the famine were buried in fields without coffins. Sometimes severals [sic] were buried together. Some
    Seán Mac Corlaigh
    Laghtavarry, Co. Mayo