School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. Travellers
    I often heard stories of people who kept travelling or moving about from place to place long ago in Ireland. We have some of them yet such as the tinkers. The [sic] went together in big crowds or gangs and usually stayed about a week in one place.
    Often a poor man travelled about the county and brought news from one house to another. Usually the traveller was a musician who played on the bag-pipes, on a fiddle or on a flute. It was always welcome by young and old. He got food and lodgings free.
    The tinkers are a wandering race. They came in by-roads for a week or a fortnight at a time. The men make vessels from tin such as cans, strainers, basins and saucepans. The men also repair cans etc. and each man has his tools in a wooden box called a budget on his back. The tinkers attend fairs and markets in ordered to sell their tins and to enjoy a good day. The men were often seen drunk in the evening and they fell out and fought among themselves. The tinkers near dogs and hounds which they employ for hunting. Some of them feed goats on the roadside and those goats supply them with valuable milk.
      1. people by social grouping
    Hanraoi Ó Canainn