School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. I know some forts in this parish. There is a fort about half-a-mile west of this school in the townland of Ballygommon. It is in Mr William Roches land.
    There is a fort in Keelogues New. It is in Mr Tom Quigley's land. There is supposed to be a cave or room in the fort but the opening has been closed up for many years.
    I know a large high fort near Ballyvary. It is called gallows fort. The opening or doorway is closed up with big stones. It is said that people were hanged in this fort by the English in olden times.
    There is a large fort in Mr Martin Hyland's land near Keelogues Old. There is a graveyard about three hundred yards from the fort. There are two rings or banks of earth round the fort and bushes are growing round the place.
    I know another fort. It is situated about half-a-mile to the west of the school. It is in Mr Dominick Donohoes land. The fort is round and high and there are bushes growing on its sides and near the top.