School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    husband came home and when she saw him she almost died of fright and would not let him in. "Didn't we bury you yesterday?" said she. "No you did'nt" he said. I'll go down and pay my rent. When he reached the landlord's house he knocked at the door. "Who's there"? said the landlord. "Its me - I want to pay my rent" said the man. When the landlord opened the door and saw the man whom he buried the day before he almost died with fright. Wait a moment and I'll give you a clear receipt for life and for ever. The man went home very happy because he was free from paying rent for ever.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Martin Farragher