School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. Long ago an old man and his wife lived in this locality Once when the "gale-day" was drawing near he went to Ballinrobe to sell barley in order to pay his rent. On his way he met a fairy who said they wanted barley and that he would give him a better price than he would get at the market The man agreed and the fairy led the way into the fort. When the man went in the fairies took his home and cart and told him to wait until the next day. The man said he could not as he had to go home to his wife and that he had to pay his rent It happened that there was a fairy present who was very like the old man The fairies sent him home instead of the man. The old woman thought ti was her husband A few days after the fairy took ill and died in a few days. Early the next morning the funeral of her
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Martin Farragher