School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. During the reign of Queen Elizabeth "Tioboid na Long" lived at Castle Burke on the shores of Lough Ceara. Tioboid helped Mountjoy to fight the irish at the battle of Kensale (1602) As a reward for his services he was made First Viscount of Mayo. It was a rule in Englad that the best swordsman should get a pension for life. The soldier who claimed to be the best swordsman came and demanded the pension. The Queen not being anxious to grant him the pension said he should have his clain signed by the Viscount of Mayo. The soldier immediately set out and having reached Dublin travelled on horse-back to Galway. He then turned north towards Castle Burke. It so hapened that "Tioboid" was on his way to Galway that very day. The two men met at a small river about one mile north of Galway City. The English man enquired the way to C. Burke whereupon Tioboid said he was the owner of C. Burke and asked what buseness the stranger had there. The stranger told him but "Tiobod"
    Patrick Muldoon
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo