School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl lived. When he said he did he sent him back to aske her to come to visit him. Tell her "not to come by night and not to come by day. Not to walk on the fields, or on the roads; not to come alone and not to bring anyone with her.
    The boy did as he was told and gave the message to the girl. She came in the evening and brought her dog with her. She came in the evening and walked on the grss margin by the roadside The son married her and they were very happy to gether.
    Some years later the King of England required a palace built for himself ans sent for the "Gobáns." They went and built the palace. The palace was nearly finished, but the king was not pleased and instead of paying them feld enclined to pu them to death. The old "Goban" was very clever and knew that the king had evil designs. So he told the king that he could not finish the work until he got tool from his home in Ireland. "Alright said the king, "I will send my own son for it." The Goban" told him not to make any delay
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl