Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clothes beside a river. She asked him why he was so sad. He told her the reason. She took out her scissors and cut the wool off the skin. She then gave the boy the skin and the price of the wool. He then went joyfully home.
    When he told his father the story he asked him if he knew where the girl lived. He said he did. He told him to go to her home and tell her to come and visit him. “Tell he” said his father “not to come by night and not to come by day not to walk on the fields or on the roads ; not to come alone and not to bring anyone with her.”
    The boy did as he was told and delivered the message to the girl. She came in the evening and brought her dog with her. She walked on the banks by thee roadside. She came in the evening. The young
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick Muldoon