School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are left about one foot in the length of the ridge. A "shough" is left between each ridge which is shovelled on the ridge after the potatoes have been sown to prevent the rooks from taking them, and to cover the slits.
    When potatoes are won in ridges the soil in the shough is dug with the spade. There are two kinds of spades. The garden spade and the "láidhe". The "láidhe" [?] is usually used when sowing lea-land. It is bought in a shop. It consistsof a handle, a "broírín" and the iron part. The broírín is made of wood.
    Smith spade (picture drawn)
    Garden spade (picture drawn)