School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. Very long ago, there lived at Doonamona a man named Sean Kelly. He was very fond of sport particular fishing and hunting. One May morning he was taking a walk by the river that runs through Balcarra and on to Foxford. He had walked along the river for a mile when he saw a man with a pack of cards and a table on the side of the river. Kelly bid him good morning and he answered the same. He asked Kelly would he like a game of cards and Kelly said he would. Kelly asked what would the stakes be.? anything you would like to play for, said the strange man. The strange man said he would play for three wishes and if you win any three wishes you would like to get. I will get them for you. Kelly agreed. The strange man said if you loose any three wishes I want you must
    John Burke
    Carrowhall, Co. Mayo