School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Early next morning her own man came home and he called to her to let him in. "What didn't we bury you yesterday" said she. "No you didn't bury me" said her husband. "I'll go down and pay my rent" said he. When he reached the landlord's house he knocked at the door. The landlord asked who was there. "It is I" said the man "I want to my rent" The man looked out at the window and saw the man whome he thought was dead. He was seized with fear. "Wait a minute" said he "and I will give you a clear receipt for for life and for ever."
    The man got his receipt went home and had never to pay rent again.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig