School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

a perch or a pike or a rabbit.
    The people used not eat any bread except on certain days such as at Christmas they used to buy a few stone of flour and make a few white cakes. About a hundred years ago tea was first used and crock cups were used before delph.
  2. There was once a tailor who was very active. He went away toa foreign country and he got work from a king. The king told him that he was building a Castle and all he used to build in the day time used to knocked in the night and the king asked him to watch and see who used knock the palace and if he got the man he would give him three hundred pounds.
    That night he went away to the castle, there was a big tree beside the castle and the tailor filled a bag with bricks and brought it up with him to the top of the tree and stayed there till about four o clock. A little while after he saw