School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. Most of the local fairs are held in the town of Castlebar. Buyers come out to the farmers in the country buying cattle and the following day the farmer has to go to the station to get them railed.
    In winter the fairs are held in the streets and in summer they are held in the fair green. Toll is paid on cattle sold sixpence per head to the custom man. When an animal is sold luck money is given t the buyer half-a-crown a head and this is called luck money. A bargain is made by striking hands and by spitting. An animal is marked by cutting hair off his flank or by putting a red mark on his back with a red pencil.
    The great fairs of the year are geld on the nineteenth of March the eleventh of May and the third saturday in December. There is a fair held in Ballyheane for sheep and in Castlebar for bonhams and in Claremorris.
        1. trade